Pro Football News Hub

← NCAA week 6

Virginia Tech Hokies at California Golden Bears NCAA Week 6 · Final

Kickoff
Week
6
Watch
ACC Network
Venue
California Memorial Stadium

Preview and recap

Score by quarter

Score by quarter
Team1234T
VT0140620
CAL01031225

Team stats

VTCAL
401Total yards403
288Passing321
113Rushing82
21/31Comp/Att29/43
0Turnovers1
1Sacks3

Scoring

  1. Quarter 2

    • VTTouchdown · 12:44E. Grunkemeyer pass to A. Greene for 30 yds, for a TD (J. Love KICK)
    • CALTouchdown · 5:54A. Emory run for 5 yds, for a TD (T. McGough KICK)
    • VTTouchdown · 2:21M. Hawkins Jr. run for 3 yds, for a TD (J. Love KICK)
    • CALField goal · 0:03T. McGough 35 yd FG GOOD
  2. Quarter 3

    • CALField goal · 0:28T. McGough 22 yd FG GOOD
  3. Quarter 4

    • CALREC · 4:06J. Brousseau pass to C. Perry-Smith for 3 yds, for a TD (Two-Point Conversion failed)
    • VTTouchdown · 1:15E. Grunkemeyer run for 1 yd, for a TD (Two-Point Conversion failed)
    • CALTouchdown · 0:18A. Emory run for 2 yds, for a TD (Two-Point Conversion failed)

Boxscore

Every player with a stat line, both teams.

Passing

Passing for Virginia Tech Hokies
PlayerCmpAttYdsTDINT
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB213128810

Rushing

Rushing for Virginia Tech Hokies
PlayerAttYdsTDLng
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB1273022
Marcellous Hawkins Jr.RB1245111
Ethan GrunkemeyerQB8-514

Receiving

Receiving for Virginia Tech Hokies
PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLng
Que'Sean BrownWR7063024
Ayden GreeneWR2062132
Luke ReynoldsTE4058022
Jeffrey Overton Jr.RB4040027
Marlion JacksonWR2038020
Davion BrownWR1029029
Marcellous Hawkins Jr.RB10-200

Defense

Kicking

Kicking for Virginia Tech Hokies
PlayerFG50+XP
John LoveK002

Data: News Hub Fantasy