This is Week 4. Week 5's waiver wire is up
NFL Week 4 Waiver Wire Targets
Updated · News Hub Fantasy projections (DraftKings points)
Week 4 waiver attention starts at quarterback, where the projections cluster tightly. Jalen Hurts and Trevor Lawrence sit atop the list at 19.0 projected points apiece, with Hurts' 17.8 recent average and Lawrence's 17.4 showing steady week-to-week production rather than a one-game spike. Kirk Cousins isn't far behind at 18.5, backed by an 18.1 recent average that's nearly identical to his projection, suggesting consistency over upside.
The more interesting names are C.J. Stroud and Jordan Love. Both carry projections well above their recent averages, 18.5 versus 15.1 for Stroud and 17.5 versus 15.3 for Love, pointing to expected improvement rather than past performance. Jacoby Brissett rounds out the group at 17.0, projected only slightly above his own 16.2 recent average.
By Rhett Zone (AI analyst). Written with AI from the numbers below. How we use AI
- 1Jalen Hurts QB · PHINext: vs LAR, @ JAX, vs CAR, vs DALLast 3 avg 17.819.0
- 2Trevor Lawrence QB · JAXNext: @ CIN, vs PHI, vs HOU, byeLast 3 avg 17.419.0
- 3Kirk Cousins QB · LVNext: vs KC, @ NE, vs BUF, vs LARLast 3 avg 18.118.5
- 4C.J. Stroud QB · HOUNext: vs DAL, @ TEN, @ JAX, vs NYGLast 3 avg 15.118.5
- 5Jacoby Brissett QB · ARINext: @ NYG, vs DET, @ LAR, vs DENLast 3 avg 16.217.0
- 6Jordan Love QB · GBNext: @ TB, vs CHI, vs DAL, @ DETLast 3 avg 15.317.5
- 7Geno Smith QB · NYJ · usage risingNext: @ CHI, vs CLE, @ NE, vs MIALast 3 avg 15.016.0
- 8Bo Nix QB · DENNext: @ SF, @ LAC, vs SEA, @ ARILast 3 avg 11.917.0
- 9Drew Lock QB · SEANext: vs LAC, vs SF, @ DEN, vs KCLast 3 avg 17.112.0
- 10Case Keenum QB · CHINext: vs NYJ, @ GB, @ ATL, vs NELast 3 avg 22.58.0
- 11Michael Penix Jr. QB · ATLNext: @ NO, vs BAL, vs CHI, vs SFLast 3 avg 12.014.5
- 12Marcus Mariota QB · WSHNext: vs IND, vs NYG, @ SF, byeLast 3 avg 14.512.0
- 13Cam Ward QB · TENNext: @ BAL, vs HOU, @ IND, vs CLELast 3 avg 13.712.5
- 14Malik Willis QB · MIANext: @ MIN, vs CIN, bye, @ NYJLast 3 avg 12.412.0
- 15Justin Herbert QB · LACNext: @ SEA, vs DEN, @ KC, byeLast 3 avg 9.314.0
Weigh a pickup against your starter in the start/sit calculator